Home > Compassionate Leaders > CCA Achievements

CCA Achievements

Performing Arts

Singapore Youth Festival 2019

Band : Certificate of Accomplishment
Chinese Orchestra : Certificate of Accomplishment
Choir : Certificate of Accomplishment
Movement & Dance : Certificate of Distinction
Drama Club : Certificate of Accomplishment


Sports & Games

Badminton

  • National Schools Games West Zone Badminton 'B' & ‘C’ Division Boys Championships 2019 :1st Round
  • National Schools Games West Zone Inter-School Badminton 'B' & ‘C’ Division Girls Championships 2019: 2nd Round
  • Woodlands Ring Secondary 4-Schools Invitational Badminton Team Challenge (Junior Challenge Trophy) 2018: 2nd
  • Woodlands Ring Secondary 4-Schools Invitational Badminton Team Challenge (Senior Carnival) 2018: 1st 
  • Woodlands Ring Secondary 4-Schools Invitational Badminton Team Challenge (Senior Challenge Trophy) 2018: 1st 
  • Wee Kim Wee Badminton Tournament 2018: Participation
  • Swiss Cottage Secondary School Badminton Invitation (Junior Challenge Trophy Girls and Senior Challenge Trophy Girls) 2018: 3rd 

Basketball

  • National Schools Games West Zone Basketball 'B' Division Championships 2019: 1st Round
  • National Schools Games West Zone Basketball 'B' Division Championships 2019: 1st Round


Floorball

  • National Schools Games Floorball 'B' Division Championships 2019: 1st Round
  • National Schools Games Floorball 'C' Division Championships 2019: 1st Round

Football

  • National Schools Games Football Championships ‘C’ Division Boys League 4 Championships 2019: 2nd Round 
  • National Schools Games Football Championships ‘B’ Division Boys League 2 Championships 2019: 4th 

Netball

  • National Schools Games West Zone Netball 'C' Division Championships 2019: Preliminary Round
  • National Schools Games West Zone Netball 'B' Division Championships 2019: 1st Round

Sepak Takraw

  • National Schools Games Sepak Takraw 'B' Division Championships 2019: 3rd
  • National Schools Games Sepak Takraw 'C' Division Championships 2019: 1st Round
  • ASEAN School Games 2019: Students represented school

Swimming

  • National Schools Games Swimming 'B' & 'C' Championships 2019: Participation
  • 2nd ActiveSG, Pioneer and Taman Jurong CSC Swim Race (50m Breaststroke Girls) 2018: 1 Gold
  • 2nd ActiveSG, Pioneer and Taman Jurong CSC Swim Race (50m Butterfly Girls) 2018: 1 Gold
  • 2nd ActiveSG, Pioneer and Taman Jurong CSC Swim Race (50m Freestyle Girls) 2018 - 1 Gold, 1 Silver
  • Bukit Batok Intra-Constituency Swim Meet (50m Freestyle) 2018:  1 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze
  • Bukit Batok Intra-Constituency Swim Meet (50m Breaststroke) 2018: 1 Gold, 1 Silver
  • Bukit Batok Intra-Constituency Swim Meet (50m Butterfly) 2018: 1 Silver
  • Bukit Batok Intra-Constituency Swim Meet (50m Backstroke) 2018: 1 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze

Wushu

  • National School Games Wushu Championship ‘B’ Boys (Short Weapon 1st International Broadsword,  Quanshu 2nd International Changquan, Group Weapon, Group Quanshu) 2019: Participation
  • National School Games Wushu Championship ‘B’ Boys (Quanshu 1st International Changquan) 2019: 6th
  • National School Games Wushu Championship C Div Boys (Long Weapon 1st International Spear) 2019: Participation
  • National School Games Wushu Championship C Div Boys (Quanshu 1st International Changquan and Short Weapon Formlated 5-Duan Sword) 2019: 4th
  • National School Games Wushu Championship C Div Girls (Group Quanshu, Long Weapon Formulated 5-Duan Cudgel, Quanshu 1st International Changquan and Short Weapon Formulated 5-Duan Sword) 2019: Participation


Uniformed Groups

Girl Guides

  • Puan Noor Aishah Award 2018: Gold
  • World Thinking Day Competition (Poster Design): Participation
  • West Division Day (Overall, Stack the Cups and Trash It) 2018: Participation
  • West Division Day (Table Football) 2018: 3rd
  • West Division Day (Reuse Agents) 2018: 2nd

NCC (SEA)

  • Best Unit Competition 2018: Distinction
  • National Inter-School Dragon Boat Championship 2019: Participation
  • Annual Sea Competition (Kayaking Singles and Doubles) 2018: Participation

NPCC

  • Unit Overall Proficiency Award 2018: Silver
  • NPCC Inter-Unit 0.22 Revolver Shooting Competition 2019: Participation
  • NPCC Inter-Unit Drill Competition 2019: Participation

Scouts

  • Frank Cooper Sands Award (Scout Section) 2018: Gold
  • Frank Cooper Sands Award (Venture Scout Section) 2018: Gold
  • Sg Canoe Federation's Sg Canoe Marathon 2019: Participation 
  • Sea Scouts Kayak Rally 2019:  Participation
  • National Patrol Camp 2018: Silver

SJB

  • Corps Achievement Award 2018: Gold
  • Zonal Annual First Aid and Hone Nursing Competition (Ambulance Adult Category) 2019: 2nd
  • Zonal Annual First Aid and Hone Nursing Competition (Ambulance Cadet Category) 2019: 4th and Participation  
  • Zonal Annual First Aid and Hone Nursing Competition (Nursing Adult Category) 2019: Participation
  • Zonal Annual First Aid and Hone Nursing Competition (Nursing Cadet Category) 2019: 3rd and Participation


Clubs and Societies

art club

  • SYF 2018 Celebrations (Logo Design Contest): Participation
  • SYF Art Exhibition 2019 : 1 Cert of Recognition and 4 Participation

Green Club

  • Green Schools @ South West CDC 2019: Gold (Sustained)
  • Green Schools @ South West CDC 2018: Gold 
  • South West Eco Skit Competition 2019: 3rd
  • National Youth Upcycling Movement (NYUM) 2019: Bronze
  • National Youth Upcycling Movement (NYUM) 2018: Bronze
  • IgnITE Skills Challenge (Vertical Garden) 2019: 2nd 
  • School Green Awards by Singapore Environment Council 2017: Lotus Award



InfoComm (animation)

  • Singapore Games Creation Competition 2019: Participation
  • SG75 2018: Participation
  • NEmation Competition 2019: Participation

INFOCOMM(AVA)

  • National Young Shutterbugs Competition 2018: Pinnacle Award and Spotlight Award 
  • 'Our School, Our Stories' 2018: Participation

Robotics Club

  • National Robotics Competition (World Robotic Olympiad) 2019:  Participation
  • National Robotics Competition (Robot Arm Intermediate) 2019: Participation
  • National Robotics Competition (Robot Arm Sumobot) 2019: 3rd and Participation
  • National Robotics Programming Competition 2019: Participation
  • ITE Robotics Challenge (Obstacle Challenge) 2019: Merit Award and Participation
  • ITE Robotics Challenge (Tracing Challenge) 2019: Participation
  • ITE Robotics Challenge (Creative Challenge) 2019: Merit and 1st
  • IgnITE Skills Challenge (RoboMech) 2018: Participation