Home > About Us > Achievements > CCA Achievements

CCA Achievements

Performing Arts

Singapore Youth Festival 2015

Band: Certificate of Accomplishment 
Chinese OrchestraCertificate of Accomplishment  
ChoirCertificate of Distinction 
English Drama ClubCertificate of Accomplishment 
Modern DanceCertificate of Distinction    

Choir

      • B-Dazzled Show Choir Competition 2016 (Group Category): Diamond (Gold) Award
      • ABRSM Choral Examination (Intermediate Level) 2016: Merit Award
      • B-Dazzled Show Choir Competition 2015 (Group Category): Diamond (Gold) Award; Most Outstanding Vocals Award
      • B-Dazzled Under-21 Solo Singing Competition 2015: 1 Diamond (Gold) Award & 2 Emerald (Bronze) Awards

Sports

Badminton

      • West Zone Inter-School Badminton 'B' Division Boys & Girls and 'C' Division Boys Championships 2016: 1st Round
      • West Zone Inter-School Badminton 'C' Division Boys Championships 2016: 1st Round
      • West Zone Inter-School Badminton 'C' Division Girls Championships 2016: 2nd Round
      • Kampong Glam Junior Team Badminton Tournament 2015: 2nd position

Basketball

      • West Zone Inter-School Basketball 'B' Division Championships 2016: 1st Round
      • West Zone Inter-School Basketball 'C' Division Championships 2015: 4th placing

Floorball

      • National Schools Games Floorball Championship 'B' Division Championships 2016: 1st Round
      • National Schools Games Floorball Championship 'C' Division Championships 2015: 1st Round

Football

      • West Zone 'B' Boys Football Championships 2017: 1st Placing   
      • West Zone 'C' Boys Football Championships 2016: 3rd Placing


Netball

      • West Zone Inter-School Netball 'B' & 'C' Division Championships 2016: 1st Round
        

Sepak Takraw

      • West Zone Inter-School Sepak Takraw 'B' Division Championships 2016: 1st round
      • West Zone Inter-School Sepak Takraw 'C' Division Championships 2015: 2nd Placing


Swimming

      • Jurong West Swimming Competition: Certificate of Participation            
      • 56th National Swimming Competition: Certificate of Participation


Wushu

      • West Zone Inter-school Competition 2015: Participation
      • Wu De Bei International Wushu Competition: 1 Gold and 4 Silver medals
      • National Wushu and Sanda Championship: Gold medal


Uniformed Groups

Girl Guides

      • Puan Noor Aishah Award: Gold (2015)
      • HCINPCC 11th Uniformed Groups Bowling Championships 2015 : 4th & 8th position
      •  

NCC (SEA)

      • Best Unit Competition: Gold (2014, 2015)
      • Sea Competition: 3rd (2015)

NPCC

      • Best Overall Proficiency Award: Bronze (2015)

Scouts

      • National Patrol Camp: Bronze (2016)
      • Frank Cooper Sands Award: Gold (2015) (since 2010)
      • Frank Cooper Sands Award, Venture Scout: Silver (2015)
      • National Venturing Challenge 2015: Champion
      • Founder's Day Rally 2015: Gold, Silver
      • Chief Commissioner's Award 2015 (4 Scouts)

SJB

      • Best Overall Proficiency Award: Gold (2015) (since 2003)
      • Zonal Annual First Aid and Home Nursing Competition 2017
          • Nursing Cadets (Junior Girls) - Champion
          • Nursing Adult (Senior Girls) - Champion
          • Ambulance Adult (Senior Boys) - 2nd Runner Up


Clubs and Societies

Cabin and Environment Club

      • Green School at South West CDC 2015, Gold (since 2011)
      • Outstanding Youth Achievement Award 2015
      • Green Audit 2015, Gold Sustainable Lotus Award (since 2010)
      • 3 R Award, Gold

InfoComm Club

      • 2014 Schools Digital Media Awards (Animation):
            Certificate of Participation
      • 2014 Schools Digital Media Awards (Video):
            Certificate of Participation
      • University of New South Wales (Computer Skills : ICAS) 2014 - 3 Credit awards and 1 Merit award
      • Created the Animation for the Opening for the International Conference for Teaching and Learning (iCTLT) 2014 by Guest-of-Honor Minister Heng Swee Keat
      • National Photoessay Competition : Facets of SG - Lye Jie Yi's  design was ranked as one of the top 50 position in Singapore 

Robotics Club

      • ITE Robotics Challenge 2016(Obstacle Race), Champion
      • ITE Robotics Challenge 2016(Line Tracing Challenge), 2nd position
      • IDE Challenge 2016 , Design award

      • National RoboPreneur Carnival 2016:
            Overall Champions (Secondary School)
            Best Robot Performance, 3rd Position
            Best Technical Presentation, 2nd Position
            Best Research Journal, 1st and 3rd Position

      • National Junior Robotics Competition 2015, 2nd for Booth Design & 3rd for Entrepreneur award